Book Online for Summer Camps
Sign Up for our Newsletter

Play KLOTTO online

Follow us on twitter

Like us on facebook

Clubs:
KDUL Match Reports
Derry Rovers v Newbridge FC
Robert Crowley
U12M3 18/11 11:00
Derry Rovers 0 - 4 Newbridge FC

Derry Rover 0-10 Newbridge FC

Newbridge FC Stay on top of the league after ten nil away win against Derry Rover,

Newbridge find it hard going for first 20 minutes of this game

But Newbridge did way pass Derry Rover on the 23th min after bad pass by Derry Rover Keeper and Sam king was on hand to put Newbridge 1-0 up

Sam set up Danny Delaney for Newbridge FC second goal of the game

2-0 to away side Newbridge FC at Half Time

7 minutes into second half Sam King see he shot come back off crossbar but Kyle Corbally was on hand to tap it home for he’s first goal of three today

2 minutes later Newbridge FC was 4-0 up after Sam King set up Jake Stokes McDonnell for his first goal of the day

Four became five on the 40th min of the game after Luke Connors put Kyle Corbally thought and Kyle did the rest,

Jake Stokes McDonnell made it 6-0 to Newbridge FC from the penalty spot after man of the match Luke Connor was taking down in the box

Paddy Fagan got his first goal of the season on the 49min and two minutes later Kyle Corbally got his Hat-Trick that he second of the season.

Ben Delaney got the ninth goal of the day after Danny Delaney set him up on the 55minute

Just right at end Ben Delaney got Newbridge FC tenth goal of that day and his second goal of the day

Final Score Derry Rover 0-10 Newbridge FC

Newbridge FC

(3-3-2):

GK: Noah Malone,

CB: Evan Daly,

CB: Paddy Fagan, ⚽️ 49’

CB: Robert Crowley,

RM: Luke Connors,

CM: Danny Delaney ⚽️ 28’

LM: Sam King, ⚽️ 23’

ST: Jake Stokes ⚽️ 38’ ⚽️ 42’

ST: Ben Delaney, ⚽️ 55’ ⚽️ 60’

Subs

Mateen Betto,

Kyle Corbally, ⚽️ 37’ ⚽️ 40’ ⚽️ 50,

Man of The Match

Luke Connors,

Captain

Robert Crowley

Referee: Patrick O’ Siocher

more..
18/11/2017
Under 14 Major 2 Division
Moone Celtic 4 - 7 Prosperous United 18/11

Moone Celtic are defeated by Prosperous United.
6th placed Moone Celtic were beaten at home by 7th placed Prosperous United at Fortfield Park at 12:30 pm

Moone Celtic
Form: L L L D D L L L W

Prosperous United
Form: W L D L L L


Yellow Cards: (Prosperous United) TAYLOR Doherty

23/11/2017
Under 16 Major Division
Kildare Town 8 - 3 Castle Villa AFC 18/11

Kildare Town despatch Castle Villa AFC.
7th placed Kildare Town comprehensively won 8-3 against their visitors, 8th placed Castle Villa AFC at Rathbride Road at 1:45 pm

Kildare Town
Form: W W D L L

Castle Villa AFC
Form: L W L D L L L


Yellow Cards: (Kildare Town) rory butler

23/11/2017
SFAI Under 15 Skechers Cup
Portlaoise A 7 - 0 Kildare Town 18/11

Portlaoise A claim victory against Kildare Town.
Portlaoise A comprehensively won 7-0 against their visitors, 4th placed Kildare Town at Rosleighan Pk at 10:45 am

Portlaoise A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W

Kildare Town
Form: L W W

23/11/2017
Under 12 Major 3 Division
Derry Rovers Red 4 - 1 Dunlavin AFC 18/11

Derry Rovers Red despatch Dunlavin AFC.
2nd placed Derry Rovers Red won 4-1 against their visitors, 6th placed Dunlavin AFC at School Lane Edenderry at 12:15 pm

Derry Rovers Red has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

Dunlavin AFC
Form: L W D L L L L W

23/11/2017
Under 17 Major Division 2018
Naas AFC 1 - 1 Prosperous United 18/11

Naas AFC share honours with Prosperous United.
4th placed Naas AFC were held to a 1-1 draw by 3rd placed Prosperous United at Naas Sports Centre at 2 pm

Naas AFC
Form: D L W L L

Prosperous United
Form: D L L W

23/11/2017
Under 13 Major Division
Allenwood Celtic 5 - 1 Caragh Celtic 18/11

Allenwood Celtic take all points from Caragh Celtic.
2nd placed Allenwood Celtic won 5-1 against their visitors, 6th placed Caragh Celtic at Edenderry Road, Allenwood at 11 am

Allenwood Celtic are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L W

Caragh Celtic have yet to win away from home.
Form: L L W L L L W L D

23/11/2017
Under 12 Major 3 Division
Rathangan AFC 1 - 2 Kilcullen AFC 18/11

Rathangan AFC are defeated by Kilcullen AFC.
7th placed Rathangan AFC were marginally beaten at home by 4th placed Kilcullen AFC at Canal Road at 12:15 pm

Rathangan AFC
Form: L W D L

Kilcullen AFC
Form: W L W W L W

23/11/2017
Under 14 Major Division
BBC United 1 - 1 Kilcock Celtic 18/11

BBC United draw with Kilcock Celtic.
7th placed BBC United were held to a 1-1 draw by 5th placed Kilcock Celtic at Broadford at 11:45 am

BBC United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L L L

Kilcock Celtic
Form: D W L D L W L L W

23/11/2017
SFAI Under 16 Skechers Cup
Allenwood Celtic 6 - 1 Portlaoise 18/11

Allenwood Celtic take all points from Portlaoise.
League leaders Allenwood Celtic comprehensively won 6-1 against their visitors, 5th placed Portlaoise at Edenderry Road, Allenwood at 2 pm

Allenwood Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

Portlaoise
Form: L W W

23/11/2017
Under 12 Major 2 Division
Monasterevin AFC 5 - 2 Moone Celtic 18/11

Monasterevin AFC claim victory against Moone Celtic.
3rd placed Monasterevin AFC won 5-2 against their visitors, 5th placed Moone Celtic at Tougher Road at 11 am

Monasterevin AFC
Form: W L D W W L

Moone Celtic
Form: L D W L L L W L

23/11/2017
Under 12 Premier Division
Rathangan AFC 1 - 0 Monasterevin AFC 18/11

Rathangan AFC claim victory against Monasterevin AFC.
6th placed Rathangan AFC marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Monasterevin AFC at Canal Road at 11 am

Rathangan AFC
Form: W W L L W L L L W L

Monasterevin AFC have lost 5 out of 6 away games.
Form: L L W L L L L L W

23/11/2017
Under 16 Major Division
Coill Dubh 4 - 6 Clane United Red 18/11

Coill Dubh suffer defeat to Clane United Red.
9th placed Coill Dubh were beaten at home by 6th placed Clane United Red at Cusack Park, Coill Dubh at 11 am

Coill Dubh has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L

Clane United Red
Form: W L D L W D L

23/11/2017
Under 12 Major 1 Division
Caragh Celtic 1 - 4 Newbridge United 18/11

Caragh Celtic lose to Newbridge United.
5th placed Caragh Celtic were beaten at home by 2nd placed Newbridge United at Sharpe Park, Donore at 11 am

Caragh Celtic are currently on a losing streak of 5 games.
Form: L L L L L W

Newbridge United are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W D W L

23/11/2017
KDUL U12 Girls Cup
BBC United 4 - 2 Sallins Celtic 18/11

BBC United take spoils against Sallins Celtic.
League leaders BBC United won 4-2 against their visitors, 2nd placed Sallins Celtic at Tougher Park at 11:30 am

BBC United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

Sallins Celtic
Form: L W W

23/11/2017
Under 13 Major 2 Division
Naas AFC 5 - 1 Arlington AFC 18/11

Naas AFC take all points from Arlington AFC.
League leaders Naas AFC won 5-1 against their visitors, 7th placed Arlington AFC at Naas Sports Centre at 12:30 pm

Naas AFC have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W D L W W W L W

Arlington AFC
Form: L W L L W W L D L L

23/11/2017
Under 12 Premier Division
Naas AFC 4 - 9 Athy Town 18/11

Naas AFC are defeated by Athy Town.
4th placed Naas AFC were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders Athy Town at Naas Sports Centre at 11 am

Naas AFC
Form: L L W W W D L D W

Athy Town have won 4 out of 5 away games.
Form: W L D W W W W L W W

23/11/2017
SFAI Under 13 Skechers Cup
Naas AFC A 5 - 0 Avomore 18/11

Naas AFC A beat Avomore.
2nd placed Naas AFC A comprehensively won 5-0 against their visitors, Avomore at Naas Sports Centre at 12:30 pm

Naas AFC A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

Avomore
Form: L W

23/11/2017
Under 16 Major Division
Clane United 1 - 2 Kilcock Celtic 18/11

Clane United beaten by Kilcock Celtic.
4th placed Clane United were marginally beaten at home by 3rd placed Kilcock Celtic at Doctor's Road, Clane at 2 pm

Clane United
Form: L L D W D L W W

Kilcock Celtic
Form: W L L D D L W W

23/11/2017
SFAI Under 13 Skechers Cup
Caragh Celtic A 4 - 1 Edenderry Town 18/11

Caragh Celtic A take all points from Edenderry Town.
League leaders Caragh Celtic A won 4-1 against their visitors, 5th placed Edenderry Town at Sharpe Park, Donore at 12:15 pm

Caragh Celtic A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

Edenderry Town
Form: L W W

23/11/2017
Under 18 Premier Division
Kynog United 1 - 4 Athy Town 18/11

Kynog United lose to Athy Town.
10th placed Kynog United were beaten at home by 6th placed Athy Town at Kynog Park at 2 pm

Kynog United has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 8 games.
Form: L L L L L L L L

Athy Town
Form: W W L W L L L

23/11/2017
Sallins Celtic v Newbridge FC
Robert Crowley
U12M3 11/11 12:15
Sallins Celtic 0 - 1 Newbridge FC

Sallins Celtic 0-1 Newbridge FC: Danny Delaney downs Sallins’

Newbridge FC maintain 100% start but have to battle for victory over Sallins Celtic

Teddy & Justin’s Boys remain within eight points of leaders Edenderry Town after seeing off the challenge of the Sallins Celtic at Milbank, with an early goal in the second half making the difference.

Newbridge strengthened their grip on first place in the League by closing out last week with a 6-2 victory over Newbridge Utd.

For much of the first period, both teams keep it tight at the backs.

Newbridge began confidently, but the breakthrough wouldn’t come for the away side

On 17 minutes Ben Delaney was sent him through on goals who try to set up Jake Stokes but the ball was just behind Jake.

Half-time 0-0

Newbridge's carried more threat after half-time, and the breakthrough came just as Teddy & Justin’s side appeared to be running short on inspiration. It was a set-piece and the quick reactions of Danny Delaney who put the ball into the back of the net for the only goal of the game on the 39 minute

1-0 To the away side Newbridge FC.

Jake Stokes should have had the chance to double the lead for Newbridge, after being put through on goal but he couldn’t get he shot off

Sallins Celtic did not get up and battle hard to leave But Newbridge held firm and held out for the all the 3 points

Man of the Match. Luke Connors who is giving 110% in training and you can see its paying off today

Final Score Sallins Cetlic 0-1 Newbridge FC

Newbridge FC

(3-3-2):

GK: Mateen Betto,

CB: Luke Connors,

CB: Paddy Fagan,

CB: Robert Crowley,

RM: Kyle Corbally,

CM: Danny Delaney ⚽️ 39’

LM: Sam King,

ST: Jake Stokes Mcdonnell,

ST: Ben Delaney,

Subs

Evan Daly,

Mickey Donohoe,

Conor O' Donoghoe,

Noah Malone,

Jay Barrett,

Man of The Match

Luke Connors,

Captain

Robert Crowley

Referee: Robert Kennedy

more..
11/11/2017
Newbridge FC v Dunlavin AFC
28/10/2017
Edenderry Town v Prosperous United
u16 Prem 26/09 11:00
Edenderry Town 3 - 0 Prosperous United

prosperous failed to show
more..
26/10/2015
Arlington AFC v Monasterevin AFC
Arlington remain unbeaten
u15 Premier 26/09 14:30
Arlington AFC 1 - 0 Monasterevin AFC

Match report 26/9/15

Arlington 1-0 Monasterevin

Arlington kept their unbeaten streak going this season as they came out on top of this tense local derby. The two newly promoted teams came up against each other for the first time in the premier division and again were separated by a single goal. Fortunately for Arlington, unlike the shield final they came out on top this time. A tense first half was really about both defences as they stood resolute against very few chances. Arlington edging it in terms of possession and chances created, the best chance falling to Conor McCarthy but his strike was just off target. The second half started brightly for the home team as they pressed high and forced Monasterevin to make sloppy passes. Arlington were rewarded for their dominance 10 minutes into the second half as a corner was half cleared and Jack Lennon finished into the bottom corner to get his second in as many games. Monasterevin had a few chances on the break but smart goalkeeping from captain Mikey Cunningham kept the score at 1-0. Arlington ran out the game comfortably with the home side unlucky not to add to their tally. Another fantastic team performance with Jack Lennon grabbing man of the match. Arlington remain 3rd with 7 points from 3 games.

Team as follows:

Mikey Cunningham(c), Jack Duffy, Emmanuel Ilori, Ben Slevin, Jake Nicholl, Tristan Dunne-Carroll, Cathal Bennett, Thomas Kenny, Jack Lennon, Darragh Galvin, Conor McCarthy. Subs: Ceilum Coughlan-Maher, Josh Maher, Patryk Sobczak, Ciaran Ward.

more..
29/09/2015